?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i need love, love to ease my mind. i need to find, find someone to… - IGNORANCE IS STRENGTH

jah
Date: 2006-02-02 18:58
Subject: (no subject)
Security: Public

i need love, love to ease my mind. i need to find, find someone to call mine.
but mama said you can't hurry love.. no, you'll just have to wait. she said love don't come easy, it's a game of give and take. i can't hurry love, no, you just have to wait. you've got to just, give it time, no matter how long it takes. but, how many heartaches must i stand before i find the love to let me live again. right now the only thing that keeps me hanging on, when I feel my strength, yeah it's almost gone... i remember mama said you can't hurry love, noo you'll just have to wait. she said love don't come easy, it's a game of give and take. how long must i wait, how much more must i take before loneliness, will cause my heart, heart to break? no, i cant bare to live my life alone. i grow impatient for a love to call my own.. but when I feel that i, i can't go on, these precious words keep me hangin' on.... i remember mama said you can't hurry love. no, you'll just have to wait. she said love don't come easy, it's a game of give and take. i can't hurry love.. no, you'll just have to wait. she said just, give it time, no matter how long it takes, gotta wait! no love, love don't come easy.. but i keep on waiting, anticipating for that soft voice to talk to me at night, for some tender arms to hold me tight.
i keep waiting, i keep on waiting.. but it ain't easy (it ain't easy). When mama said you can't hurry love. no, you'll just have to wait. she said, just give it time, no matter how long it takes. she said love don't come easy.. it's a game of give and take.


Dixie Chicks
- You can't hurry love
Post A Comment | 1 Comment | Share | Link






don't flatter yourself ♥ sweetheart ♥
User: _tobreakorbury_
Date: 2006-02-06 20:20 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
i added u ...
nukka

next time scream in math? lol okay thats fine!
Reply | Thread | Link



browse
my journal